ENG  ITA
Logo
home > data protection statement
DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT
(pursuant to Art. 13 of the Italian Data Protection Act 196/2003)

Please be advised that when you fill out our contacts form (here), the information you give to Friultrota di Pighin s.r.l. will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Italian Data Protection Act 196/2003.
The sole purpose of our website’s contacts form is to give website visitors a means of contacting Friultrota di Pighin s.r.l via e-mail.
This data protection statement deals with the personal data visitors send when filling out our contacts form.
Please be advised that the data you voluntarily provide on our contacts form will be converted into an e-mail which may be stored in the e-mail reception system used by this website’s Data Controller. These data will not be recorded on other mediums or devices, nor will other data resulting from your browsing this site be thus recorded.

1. PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
Your data will be processed for the following purposes: the information you give on our contacts form will be used for the sole purpose of contacting you, if required, in order to deal with any requests included in the message you sent.

2. TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED AND DATA PROCESSING METHOD
a. The type of personal data processed is exclusively the general data necessary and pertinent to the purposes set out in para. 1 above.
b. Data are processed by means of the operations or set of operations laid down in Art.4 para.1(a) of the Data Protection Act.
c. Data processing is done by Friultrota di Pighin s.r.l.

3. DATA PROVISION AND CONSEQUENCES OF REFUSAL
You are not obliged to provide Friultrota di Pighin s.r.l. with the personal information requested on our contacts form.
The provision of such data by means of our contacts form is optional. However, if you refuse to provide your data for the purposes outlined in para.1 you will not be able to contact Friultrota di Pighin s.r.l. through our website’s contacts form.

4. DATA CONTROLLER
The personal data collected from our contacts form will be sent by e-mail to the Data Controller: Friultrota di Pighin s.r.l.

5. YOUR RIGHTS
You may at any time exercise your rights as per Art.7 of the Data Protection Act 196/2003 (as follows) by writing to Friultrota di Pighin s.r.l. using our contacts form.
Art. 7. Data Protection Act 196/2003:
Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights.
1. A data subject [i.e. you] shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning her/him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed
a) of the source of the personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Art. 5(2);
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in Italian territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain
a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

6. DURATION OF PROCESSING
The duration of processing shall not exceed the period necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected.